Optical PHYs

Delivering best-in-class performance while providing unprecedented power efficiency and speed for hyper-scale data centers

Inphi is a leader in PAM4 DSP technology, developing low-power and high-performance solutions for optical module and line card applications for distances between 2m to 10km interconnects.

Versatility

Inphi’s Optical PHYs support the needs of both cloud operators and service providers for high-speed physical layer data transmission over multi-mode and single mode fibers. Specifically, this includes signal recovery, retiming, grooming, error correction and gearbox operations.

Our Optical PHYs includes NRZ (0,1), PAM (4 levels of voltages) and comply with the most stringent quality metrics in field operations used for mission critical telecom, cloud and enterprise applications.

The existing and upcoming megatrends of cloud services, video streaming, big data, transition to 5G wireless, e-commerce and Augmented and Virtual Reality among others, are causing a data and traffic explosion, driving an insatiable need for increased bandwidth and data rates. There is a concurrent clear need to increase the speed of the interconnect pipes, within and between data centers, and to deliver low cost, high-speed 50/100/200/400/800G interconnects supported by smaller form factor optical modules. Inphi’s PAM4 DSP PHYs deliver best-in-class performance while providing the unprecedented power efficiency and speed required for hyperscale data centers. Based on the performance specs, Inphi’s PAM4 DSPs already have an impressive list of tier-1 OEM commitments.

The foundation of the Inphi PAM4 DSPs is a highly configurable DSP Engine that is based on seven generations of proven silicon and can be targeted to multiple different performance oriented applications operating with industry leading power efficiency.

Inphi Delivers Multiple Generations of PAM4 DSP

Leadership in Power, Performance and Cost Metrics for Hyperscale Data Centers

Inphi’s Spica™ 800G 7nm PAM4 DSP, is the world’s first 800Gbps or 8x100Gbps PAM4 DSP to enable 800G optical transceiver modules in QSFP-DD800 or OSFP form factors for hyperscale data centers and AI networks. The platform includes Inphi’s high-performance, low power PAM4 DSPs alongside its companion market leading low power linear TIA and Driver. With an integrated 56GBaud driver, Spica enables either 2x400Gbps or 8x100Gbps optical modules with 100Gbps per lane electrical interfaces. Together with Inphi’s proven 112Gbps Capella™ SerDes IP for next generation AI processors and switches, the Spica PAM4 DSP enables the critical transition of optical connectivity inside and between AI clusters.

The Porrima™ Gen3 Single-Lambda PAM4 platform, is the third generation of its industry-leading PAM4 platform solution optimized for hyperscale data center networks. The platform solution includes Inphi’s high-performance, low power PAM4 DSPs alongside its companion market leading low power linear TIA and Driver. Based on 7nm, Porrima Gen3 offers an expanded feature set and enhanced direct drive capability, further expanding the breadth of lasers that can be used with the integrated laser driver. The new platform is also designed to reduce total module power consumption to less than 8W for 400Gbps DR4/FR4 mode in the QSFP-DD form factor.

The Porrima™ Gen2 Single-Lambda PAM4 platform reduces optical module Bill of Material cost and enables sub-10 watt, 400Gbps QSFP-DD optical transceiver modules for hyperscale data center, service provider and enterprise networks. The platform solution includes Inphi’s high-performance, low power PAM4 DSPs alongside its companion market leading low power linear TIA and Driver. Porrima Gen2 supports client optics module deployment for both 400Gbps and 4x100Gbps applications with breakout mode support. Porrima Gen2 DSP also has an integrated laser driver with direct-drive capability, which reduces the total cost of ownership and module power consumption.

Inphi’s 16nm 400Gbps Porrima™ Single-Lambda PAM4 platform, is the industry’s first field proven PAM4 DSP platform that includes Inphi’s marketing-leading Linear TIA and Driver, enabling 10W 400G data center optical modules. Porrima is a complete 56GBaud platform solution that delivers unprecedented performance and power efficiency solution for hyperscale data center, service provider and enterprise networks.

Polaris™ is the industry’s first 16nm CMOS PAM4 platform solution for hyperscale data center, service provider and enterprise networks. The foundation of Polaris is a highly configurable DSP Engine that is based on three generations of proven silicon and is designed to achieve performance levels for both multi-mode and single mode optical interconnects covering up to 10km, while keeping an extremely low power profile of optical module applications. The Polaris platform includes Inphi’s marketing-leading linear TIA and Driver.

Delivering Accelerated Connectivity and Highly Integrated Functionality at Cloud-Scale and Enterprise Data Centers

Inphi’s Vega™ family of low power 50/100/200/400G PAM4 Gearbox and Retimer DSPs for system line cards leverages our industry-leading DSP-based PAM4 to expand the bandwidth capacity of next generation networks. The Vega family delivers accelerated connectivity for wired network infrastructure at cloud-scale data centers, enterprise, and service providers. The Vega PAM4 Gearbox and Retimers support next generation QSFP, QSFP-DD, OSFP and CFP8 optical modules and serve as the external device needed to drive the channels in the Retimer applications or as a gearbox in rate-mismatched applications on highly dense system line cards.

Enhancing Data Centers, Network Switches and Artificial Intelligence Devices with High Performance SerDes IP Technology

Capella™ is a second-generation, high performance 7nm 112Gbps SerDes IP solution that is designed to ensure high performance across the most demanding environments for network connectivity and data transmission.  Deployed in both inside Inphi products and ASICs, Capella delivers even higher performance, lower power, scalability and cost efficiency to today’s networking switch, adapter and AI markets.

View Optical PHY Documents >