Spica™

World's first 800G 7nm PAM4 DSP for mega scale data centers and AI networks.

Spica™

World's first 800G 7nm PAM4 DSP for mega scale data centers and AI networks.
Inphi’s Spica™ 800G 7nm PAM4 DSP, is the world’s first 800Gbps or 8x100Gbps PAM4 DSP to enable 800G optical transceiver modules in QSFP-DD800 or OSFP form factors for hyperscale data centers and AI networks. The platform includes Inphi’s high-performance, low power PAM4 DSPs alongside its companion market leading low power linear TIA and Driver. With an integrated 56GBaud driver, Spica enables either 2x400Gbps or 8x100Gbps optical modules with 100Gbps per lane electrical interfaces. Together with Inphi’s proven 112Gbps Capella™ SerDes IP for next generation AI processors and switches, the Spica PAM4 DSP enables the critical transition of optical connectivity inside and between AI clusters.

Key Features

  • Low power consumption for next-generation module applications.
  • Enabling 14W 800Gbps, 2x400Gbps or 8x100Gbps optical modules with 100Gbps electrical interfaces.
  • Enabling 8W 400Gbps QSFP112 optical modules with 100Gbps electrical interface.
  • Integrated 56Gbaud laser driver with direct-drive capability.
  • Enables customers to develop 800Gbps / 8x100Gbps optical interconnects in a compact form factor for applications with single mode fibers or multimode fibers.
  • Supporting 56GBaud linear TIA product family provides packaging flexibility for excellent linearity, high bandwidth and adjustable gain to optimize the PAM4 system performances and wide dynamic range for optical applications.
  • Implemented in a small form factor and power efficiency on proven, high-volume 7nm process technology node, ensuring fastest time to production.
  • Ease of migration with compatible API Software Suite.

Module Applications

800G DR8

800G CWDM8

800G 2XLR4

800G 2XFR4

100G SR/DR/FR

Form Factors

QSFP

AOC

OSFP

SFP

Additional Resources